CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Karen Wood
Branch Manager
Customs Cleared Company Inc.
2725 S. Mendenhall STE 20
Memphis, TN 38115

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum/steel stranded cables from China

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated June 7, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Priority Wire & Cable Inc. Descriptive literature, pictorial illustrations and two samples were submitted.

The items under consideration are Aluminum Conductor Steel Reinforced cables (ACSR). Samples of Sparate and Grosbeak cables have been provided. They are imported with no electrical insulation and without fittings nor connectors.

ACSR is a composite concentric-lay stranded conductor. The steel strands form the central core of the conductor, around which is stranded with one or more layers of aluminum. There are several possible configurations of the layered aluminum and steel strands.

The applicable subheading for these stranded cables will be 7614.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Stranded wire, cables, plaited bands and the like, including slings and similar articles, of aluminum, not electrically insulated: With steel core: Not fitted with fittings and not made up into articles. The rate of duty will be 4.9%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division